CBRC Logo

Colorado Review List

what to document

Observations of the following species or any bird species not accepted to the state list, must be documented and accepted for our understanding of bird distribution in the state to be updated. Additional species may require documentation based on location/county. Select a county to create a list of all review list species for a particular county.



New to State


Black-bellied Whistling-Duck
Dendrocygna autumnalis

Fulvous Whistling-Duck
Dendrocygna bicolor

Pink-footed Goose
Anser brachyrhynchus

Brant
Branta bernicla

Barnacle Goose
Branta leucopsis

Garganey
Spatula querquedula

Mexican Duck
Anas diazi

American Black Duck
Anas rubripes

Mottled Duck
Anas fulvigula

Tufted Duck
Aythya fuligula

Harlequin Duck
Histrionicus histrionicus

California Quail
Callipepla californica

Ruffed Grouse
Bonasa umbellus

Inca Dove
Columbina inca

Common Ground Dove
Columbina passerina

Ruddy Ground Dove
Columbina talpacoti

Groove-billed Ani
Crotophaga sulcirostris

Black-billed Cuckoo
Coccyzus erythropthalmus

Eastern Whip-poor-will
Antrostomus vociferus

Mexican Whip-poor-will
Antrostomus arizonae

Vaux's Swift
Chaetura vauxi

Mexican Violetear
Colibri thalassinus

Rivoli’s Hummingbird
Eugenes fulgens

Blue-throated Mountain-gem
Lampornis clemenciae

Ruby-throated Hummingbird
Archilochus colubris

Anna's Hummingbird
Calypte anna

Costa's Hummingbird
Calypte costae

Broad-billed Hummingbird
Cynanthus latirostris

White-eared Hummingbird
Hylocharis leucotis

King Rail
Rallus elegans

Common Gallinule
Gallinula galeata

Purple Gallinule
Porphyrio martinicus

Yellow Rail
Coturnicops noveboracensis

Black Rail
Laterallus jamaicensis

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Logan Rio Grande
Arapahoe Delta Hinsdale Mesa Routt
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Mineral Saguache
Baca Dolores Jackson Moffat San Juan
Boulder Douglas Jefferson Montezuma San Miguel
Broomfield Eagle Kiowa Montrose Sedgwick
Chaffee El Paso Kit Carson Morgan Summit
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Ouray Teller
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Park Washington
Conejos Garfield Larimer Phillips Weld
Costilla Gilpin Las Animas Pitkin Yuma
Crowley Grand Lincoln Rio Blanco Adams
Whooping Crane
Grus americana

Piping Plover
Charadrius melodus

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Gunnison Mesa Rio Blanco
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mineral Rio Grande
Arapahoe Denver Huerfano Moffat Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Baca Douglas Jefferson Montrose San Juan
Boulder Eagle Kit Carson Morgan San Miguel
Broomfield El Paso La Plata Otero Sedgwick
Chaffee Elbert Lake Ouray Summit
Cheyenne Fremont Larimer Park Teller
Clear Creek Garfield Las Animas Phillips Washington
Conejos Gilpin Lincoln Pitkin Weld
Costilla Grand Logan Pueblo Yuma
Crowley
Eskimo Curlew
Numenius borealis

Hudsonian Godwit
Limosa haemastica

Red Knot
Calidris canutus

Ruff
Calidris pugnax

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
Calidris acuminata

Curlew Sandpiper
Calidris ferruginea

Purple Sandpiper
Calidris maritima

American Woodcock
Scolopax minor

Pomarine Jaeger
Stercorarius pomarinus

Parasitic Jaeger
Stercorarius parasiticus

Long-tailed Jaeger
Stercorarius longicaudus

Long-billed Murrelet
Brachyramphus perdix

Ancient Murrelet
Synthliboramphus antiquus

Ivory Gull
Pagophila eburnea

Black-headed Gull
Chroicocephalus ridibundus

Little Gull
Hydrocoloeus minutus

Ross's Gull
Rhodostethia rosea

Laughing Gull
Leucophaeus atricilla

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mesa Prowers
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Mineral Rio Blanco
Boulder Eagle Jackson Moffat Rio Grande
Broomfield Elbert Kit Carson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Fremont La Plata Montrose San Juan
Cheyenne Garfield Lake Ouray San Miguel
Clear Creek Gilpin Las Animas Park Summit
Conejos Grand Lincoln Phillips Teller
Costilla Gunnison Logan Pitkin Yuma
Custer
Western Gull
Larus occidentalis

Iceland Gull
Larus glaucoides
Not the Thayer's Gull races.
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Eagle Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Chaffee Elbert Kit Carson Montrose San Juan
Cheyenne Fremont La Plata Ouray San Miguel
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Phillips Summit
Conejos Gilpin Lincoln Pitkin Teller
Costilla Grand
Slaty-backed Gull
Larus schistisagus

Glaucous-winged Gull
Larus glaucescens

Kelp Gull
Larus dominicanus

Sooty Tern
Onychoprion fuscatus

Least Tern
Sternula antillarum

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Grand Logan Rio Blanco
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Mesa Rio Grande
Arapahoe Delta Hinsdale Mineral Routt
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Moffat Saguache
Baca Dolores Jackson Montezuma San Juan
Boulder Douglas Jefferson Montrose San Miguel
Broomfield Eagle Kit Carson Morgan Sedgwick
Chaffee El Paso La Plata Ouray Summit
Cheyenne Elbert Lake Park Teller
Clear Creek Fremont Larimer Phillips Washington
Conejos Garfield Las Animas Pitkin Weld
Costilla Gilpin Lincoln Pueblo Yuma
Arctic Tern
Sterna paradisaea

Royal Tern
Thalasseus maximus

Sandwich Tern
Thalasseus sandvicensis

Black Skimmer
Rynchops niger

Arctic Loon
Gavia arctica

Yellow-billed Loon
Gavia adamsii

Wood Stork
Mycteria americana

Magnificent Frigatebird
Fregata magnificens

Brown Booby
Sula leucogaster

Anhinga
Anhinga anhinga

Neotropic Cormorant
Phalacrocorax brasilianus
From mountains and the West Slope.
Document Records from These Counties
Brown Pelican
Pelecanus occidentalis

Least Bittern
Ixobrychus exilis
except southeastern Colorado
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Alamosa Custer Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Arapahoe Delta Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Denver Jackson Montrose Saguache
Baca Dolores Jefferson Morgan San Juan
Bent Douglas Kiowa Otero San Miguel
Boulder Eagle Kit Carson Ouray Sedgwick
Broomfield El Paso La Plata Park Summit
Chaffee Elbert Lake Phillips Teller
Cheyenne Fremont Larimer Pitkin Washington
Clear Creek Garfield Lincoln Prowers Weld
Conejos Gilpin Logan Pueblo Yuma
Costilla Grand Mesa
Tricolored Heron
Egretta tricolor

Reddish Egret
Egretta rufescens

White Ibis
Eudocimus albus

Roseate Spoonbill
Platalea ajaja

Black Vulture
Coragyps atratus

White-tailed Kite
Elanus leucurus

Swallow-tailed Kite
Elanoides forficatus

Common Black Hawk
Buteogallus anthracinus

Harris's Hawk
Parabuteo unicinctus

Variable Hawk
Geranoaetus polyosoma

Red-shouldered Hawk
Buteo lineatus

Zone-tailed Hawk
Buteo albonotatus

Snowy Owl
Bubo scandiacus
From mountains and the West Slope.
Document Records from These Counties
Spotted Owl
Strix occidentalis

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Costilla Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Alamosa Crowley Jackson Montezuma Routt
Arapahoe Delta Jefferson Montrose Saguache
Archuleta Denver Kiowa Morgan San Juan
Baca Dolores Kit Carson Otero San Miguel
Bent Douglas La Plata Ouray Sedgwick
Boulder Eagle Lake Park Summit
Broomfield Elbert Larimer Phillips Teller
Chaffee Garfield Lincoln Pitkin Washington
Cheyenne Gilpin Logan Prowers Weld
Clear Creek Grand Mesa Rio Blanco Yuma
Conejos Gunnison Mineral
Barred Owl
Strix varia

Boreal Owl
Aegolius funereus

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Huerfano Moffat Pueblo
Arapahoe Custer Jefferson Montezuma Saguache
Archuleta Denver Kiowa Montrose Sedgwick
Baca Dolores Kit Carson Morgan Teller
Bent Douglas La Plata Otero Washington
Broomfield El Paso Las Animas Phillips Weld
Cheyenne Elbert Lincoln Prowers Yuma
Costilla Fremont Logan
Acorn Woodpecker
Melanerpes formicivorus
not birds at known site in Durango
Red-breasted Sapsucker
Sphyrapicus ruber

Crested Caracara
Caracara plancus

Gyrfalcon
Falco rusticolus

Dusky-capped Flycatcher
Myiarchus tuberculifer

Brown-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus tyrannulus

Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus

Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher
Myiodynastes luteiventris

Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus

Couch's Kingbird
Tyrannus couchii

Thick-billed Kingbird
Tyrannus crassirostris

Fork-tailed Flycatcher
Tyrannus savana

Eastern Wood-Pewee
Contopus virens

Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
Empidonax flaviventris

Acadian Flycatcher
Empidonax virescens

Buff-breasted Flycatcher
Empidonax fulvifrons

Yellow-throated Vireo
Vireo flavifrons

Document Records from These Counties
Archuleta Elbert Lake Ouray Saguache
Clear Creek Garfield Logan Park San Juan
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin San Miguel
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Sedgwick
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande Summit
Dolores Hinsdale Morgan Routt Teller
Eagle Jackson
Yellow-green Vireo
Vireo flavoviridis

Cave Swallow
Petrochelidon fulva

Phainopepla
Phainopepla nitens

Cactus Wren
Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus

Pacific Wren
Troglodytes pacificus

Sedge Wren
Cistothorus stellaris

Long-billed Thrasher
Toxostoma longirostre

Bendire's Thrasher
Toxostoma bendirei

Rufous-backed Robin
Turdus rufopalliatus

Sprague's Pipit
Anthus spragueii

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Gunnison Mineral Pueblo
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Moffat Rio Blanco
Arapahoe Denver Huerfano Montezuma Rio Grande
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Routt
Bent Douglas Jefferson Morgan Saguache
Broomfield Eagle Kiowa Otero San Juan
Chaffee El Paso Kit Carson Ouray San Miguel
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Park Summit
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Phillips Teller
Conejos Garfield Las Animas Pitkin Washington
Costilla Gilpin Logan Prowers Weld
Crowley Grand Mesa
Brambling
Fringilla montifringilla

Hoary Redpoll
Acanthis hornemanni

Cassia Crossbill
Loxia sinesciuris

Lawrence's Goldfinch
Spinus lawrencei

Smith's Longspur
Calcarius pictus

Snow Bunting
Plectrophenax nivalis

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Archuleta Delta Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Denver Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Broomfield Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle Jefferson Otero San Juan
Clear Creek Fremont Kiowa Ouray San Miguel
Conejos Garfield La Plata Pitkin Summit
Costilla Gilpin Lake Prowers Teller
Crowley Grand Mesa
Black-chinned Sparrow
Spizella atrogularis

Field Sparrow
Spizella pusilla

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Gilpin Mesa Rio Blanco
Alamosa Delta Grand Mineral Rio Grande
Arapahoe Denver Gunnison Moffat Routt
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Montezuma Saguache
Broomfield Douglas Huerfano Montrose San Juan
Chaffee Eagle Jackson Ouray San Miguel
Clear Creek Elbert Jefferson Park Summit
Conejos Fremont La Plata Pitkin Teller
Costilla Garfield Lake
Fox Sparrow (Sooty)
Passerella iliaca unalaschcensis group

LeConte's Sparrow
Ammodramus leconteii

Nelson's Sparrow
Ammodramus nelsoni

Baird's Sparrow
Ammodramus bairdii

Henslow's Sparrow
Ammodramus henslowii

Canyon Towhee
Melozone fusca

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Hinsdale Moffat Routt
Alamosa Delta Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Arapahoe Denver Jefferson Montrose San Juan
Archuleta Dolores Kit Carson Morgan San Miguel
Boulder Douglas La Plata Ouray Sedgwick
Broomfield Eagle Lake Park Summit
Chaffee Elbert Larimer Phillips Teller
Cheyenne Garfield Lincoln Pitkin Washington
Clear Creek Gilpin Logan Rio Blanco Weld
Conejos Grand Mesa Rio Grande Yuma
Costilla Gunnison Mineral
Chihuahuan Meadowlark
Sturnella lilianae

Eastern Meadowlark
Sturnella magna

Hooded Oriole
Icterus cucullatus

Streak-backed Oriole
Icterus pustulatus

Baltimore Oriole
Icterus galbula

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Eagle Jackson Montrose Saguache
Clear Creek Garfield La Plata Ouray San Juan
Conejos Gilpin Lake Park San Miguel
Costilla Grand Mesa Pitkin Summit
Custer Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Scott's Oriole
Icterus parisorum

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Grand Lincoln Rio Grande
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Logan Routt
Arapahoe Delta Hinsdale Mineral Saguache
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Moffat San Juan
Baca Dolores Jackson Morgan San Miguel
Bent Douglas Jefferson Ouray Sedgwick
Boulder Eagle Kiowa Park Summit
Broomfield El Paso Kit Carson Phillips Teller
Chaffee Elbert La Plata Pitkin Washington
Cheyenne Fremont Lake Prowers Weld
Clear Creek Gilpin Larimer Pueblo Yuma
Conejos
Bronzed Cowbird
Molothrus aeneus

Louisiana Waterthrush
Parkesia motacilla

Swainson's Warbler
Limnothlypis swainsonii

Lucy's Warbler
Leiothlypis luciae
except Yellowjacket Canyon
Connecticut Warbler
Oporornis agilis

Cerulean Warbler
Setophaga cerulea

Tropical Parula
Setophaga pitiayumi

Hermit Warbler
Setophaga occidentalis

Golden-crowned Warbler
Basileuterus culicivorus

Red-faced Warbler
Cardellina rubrifrons

Painted Redstart
Myioborus pictus

Hepatic Tanager
Piranga flava
except Huerfano and Las Animas Counties
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Gunnison Mineral Rio Grande
Alamosa Custer Hinsdale Moffat Routt
Arapahoe Delta Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Archuleta Denver Jefferson Montrose San Juan
Baca Dolores Kiowa Morgan San Miguel
Bent Douglas Kit Carson Otero Sedgwick
Boulder Eagle La Plata Ouray Summit
Broomfield El Paso Lake Park Teller
Chaffee Elbert Larimer Phillips Washington
Cheyenne Fremont Lincoln Pitkin Weld
Clear Creek Garfield Logan Prowers Yuma
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pueblo Rio Blanco
Costilla Grand
Pyrrhuloxia
Cardinalis sinuatus

Yellow Grosbeak
Pheucticus chrysopeplus

Painted Bunting
Passerina ciris

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Grand Moffat Routt
Arapahoe Denver Gunnison Montrose Saguache
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Morgan San Juan
Broomfield Douglas Kit Carson Park Sedgwick
Chaffee Eagle Lake Phillips Teller
Conejos Fremont Logan Pitkin Washington
Costilla Garfield Mesa Rio Blanco Weld
Crowley Gilpin Mineral Rio Grande